NY 804125

December 7,1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 804125

Ms. Tsui Pappas
GFT Apparel Corporation
Emmanuel Division
680 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Pappas:

In your letter dated November 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 51036906A, consists of two pieces: a blouse-like garment and a tank-styled garment attached at the shoulders. Both garments are constructed from 100 percent woven silk fabric. The collarless blouse-styled garment features long hemmed sleeves, an unsecured full front opening and a hemmed bottom. The tank-styled garment has a round neckline, 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps and a straight hemmed bottom. The two garments may be easily detached from each other without damage to either one. They are therefore classified as separate garments.

The applicable subheading for the blouse-styled garment will be 6211.49.0019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of other textile materials: Containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tank-styled garment will be 6211.49.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of other textile materials: Containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The blouse-like garment falls within textile category designation 759 and the tank-styled garment falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are not currently subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport